Breeders’ Cup Classic Rankings for Aug. 10

Breeders’ Cup Classic Rankings for Aug. 10

0 0
Read Time:3 Minute, 0 Second

Every week a panel of media members, horseplayers, and Breeders’ Cup World Championships officers launch a ballot tabulating their votes on the nation’s prime contenders for the 2022 Longines Breeders’ Cup Classic.

The rankings are decided by every voter rating their prime 10 horses with factors assigned on a descending 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 foundation. The ballot launched on June 28 and the ultimate outcomes for the most recent ballot are under.


Breeders’ Cup Classic Rankings for August 10

1. Flightline (27 first-place votes)

Homeowners: Hronis Racing, Siena Farm, Summer time Wind Equine, West Level Thoroughbreds and Woodford Racing

Coach: John Sadler

Jockey: Flavien Prat

2022 file: 1 begin – 1 win – 0 seconds – 0 thirds

Final race: 1st, Hill ‘n’ Dale Metropolitan Handicap, June 11 at Belmont Park

Subsequent race: TVG Pacific Classic Stakes, Sept. 3 at Del Mar


2. Life Is Good (4 first-place votes)

Homeowners: China Horse Membership and WinStar Farm

Coach: Todd Pletcher

Jockey: Irad Ortiz Jr.

2022 file: 4 begins – 3 wins – 0 seconds – 0 thirds

Final race: 1st, Whitney Stakes, Aug. 6 at Saratoga Race Course

Subsequent race: TBA, presumably the Woodward Stakes, Oct. 1 at Aqueduct


3. Epicenter (2 first-place votes)

Proprietor: Winchell Thoroughbreds

Coach: Steve Asmussen

Jockey: Joel Rosario

2022 file: 6 begins – 3 wins – 3 seconds – 0 thirds

Final race: 1st, Jim Dandy Stakes, July 30 at Saratoga Race Course

Subsequent race: Runhappy Travers Stakes, Aug. 27 at Saratoga Race Course


4. Nation Grammer  (1 first-place vote)

Homeowners: Commonwealth Thoroughbreds, WinStar Farm and Zedan Racing Stables

Coach: Bob Baffert

Jockey: John Velazquez

2022 file: 3 begins – 1 win – 2 seconds – 0 thirds

Final race: 2nd, San Diego Handicap, July 30 at Del Mar

Subsequent race: TVG Pacific Classic Stakes, Sept. 3 at Del Mar


5. Scorching Rod Charlie

Homeowners: Boat Racing, Gainesway Steady, Roadrunner Racing and William Strauss

Coach: Doug O’Neill

Jockey: Mike Smith

2022 file: 4 begins – 1 win – 2 seconds – 1 third

Final race: 3rd, Whitney Stakes, Aug. 6 at Saratoga Race Course

Subsequent race: TBD, presumably the Lukas Classic Stakes, Oct. 1 at Churchill Downs


6. Olympiad

Homeowners: Grandview Equine, Cheyenne Steady and LNJ Foxwoods

Coach: Invoice Mott

Jockey: Junior Alvarado

2022 file: 6 begins – 5 wins – 0 seconds – 0 thirds

Final race: 4th, Whitney Stakes, Aug. 6 at Saratoga Race Course

Subsequent race: TBA, presumably the Jockey Membership Gold Cup Stakes, Sept. 3 at Saratoga Race Course


7. Glad Saver

Homeowners: Alain and Gerard Wertheimer

Coach: Todd Pletcher

Jockey: John Velazquez

2022 file: 3 begins – 0 wins – 3 seconds – 0 thirds

Final race: 2nd, Whitney Stakes, Aug. 6 at Saratoga Race Course

Subsequent race: TBA, presumably the Jockey Membership Gold Cup Stakes, Sept. 3 at Saratoga Race Course


8. Royal Ship

Homeowners: Fox Hill Farms and Siena Farm

Coach: Richard Mandella

Jockey: Mike Smith

2022 file: 3 begin – 2 wins – 0 seconds – 1 thirds

Final race: 1st, San Diego Handicap, July 30 at Del Mar

Subsequent race: TVG Pacific Classic Stakes, Sept. 3 at Del Mar


9. Cyberknife

Proprietor: Gold Sq.

Coach: Brad Cox

Jockey: Florent Geroux

2022 file: 6 begins – 4 wins – 0 seconds – 0 thirds

Final race: 1st, TVG.com Haskell Stakes, July 23 at Monmouth Park

Subsequent race: TBD, presumably the Runhappy Travers Stakes Aug. 27 at Saratoga Race Course


10. Cost It 

Homeowners: Whisper Hill Farm

Coach: Todd Pletcher

Jockey: John Velazquez

2022 file: 5 begins – 2 wins – 2 seconds – 0 thirds

Final race: 1st, Dwyer Stakes, July 2 at Belmont Park

Subsequent race: Runhappy Travers Stakes, Aug. 27 at Saratoga Race Course


Happy
Happy
0 %
Sad
Sad
0 %
Excited
Excited
0 %
Sleepy
Sleepy
0 %
Angry
Angry
0 %
Surprise
Surprise
0 %

Average Rating

5 Star
0%
4 Star
0%
3 Star
0%
2 Star
0%
1 Star
0%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.